Privacy policy

Teklada Cloud Computing Services

At the Teklada PTY LTD we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)

​This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that we collect, hold, use, and disclose, and how to contact us if you have any further queries.

This Privacy Policy only applies to you if Teklada PTY LTD collects and uses your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

1.1.1 What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not or is recorded in a material form or not. It includes your name, age, gender, contact details, health, and race (health and race are also sensitive information). In this privacy policy, a reference to “personal information” includes sensitive information.

 

1.1.2 Businesses of Teklada PTY LTD

Teklada Pty Ltd provides products and services, including the provision of IT services, products, and support.

 

1.1.3 What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

We will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

The types of personal information we may collect and hold include contact information (e.g., name, email address, and mobile phone number), photographs, employment history, educational qualifications, and financial information (e.g., credit card details).

 

1.1.4 How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including face-to-face, over the telephone, through an online form or portal, or by email.​

We may also collect personal information from list purchases, employers, former employers, referees, contract partners, medical providers, insurers, and government agencies.​

Where we collect your personal information from third parties, we may use that information for a number of reasons, including as part of the pre-employment process and to provide you with services and training.

Where practicable, if we have collected your personal information from a third party, we will notify you about the collection.

​We collect information from our website, including the number of visits, dates of visits, pages viewed, and navigation of the site. The purpose of collection is to improve the site’s user experience and to keep records.

​We occasionally use third parties to run online promotions. We retain information about the number of clicks and impressions generated by promotions. This information is anonymous.

 

1.1.5 Why do we collect, use, and hold your personal information?

We collect, use, and hold your personal information as part of the pre-employment process and to provide you with products and services, including IT services, support, and advice. We also collect, use, and hold your personal information to manage our ongoing relationship with you and perform functions and activities relating to our businesses.

The data will be used for the following purposes:

  • where authorised by you;
  • in a manner you would reasonably expect the use to occur;
  • to verify your identity;
  • where we are required, authorised or permitted by law;
  • or administration of products and services;
  • to comply with laws and regulations including government contracts and training contracts; and
  • to provide you with information about products and services.

 

1.1.6 To whom will your personal information be disclosed?

We will never sell or rent your personal information to a third party. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • when specifically authorised by you;
  • to professional, medical and insurance advisors;
  • to regulatory bodies and government agencies;
  • to training partners; and
  • as required by law or court order.

 

We may disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • reporting to government agencies;
  • to obtain professional, medical or insurance advice;
  • for urgent health reasons;
  • to comply with training requirements;
  • to comply with regulatory or legal requirements;
    credit reporting and checks; and
  • to comply with laws or court orders.

 

1.1.7 Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you (including by mail, telephone call, text message, or email) in relation to other products or services we think may be of interest to you.

You can unsubscribe from Teklada PTY LTD’s marketing communications at any time.

calling us on __________

emailing us on ___________ and

 

Please note:

Twitter analytics are currently in use for the sole purpose of collecting conversion tracking data and serving Twitter advertising targeted at users’ interests.

Visitors can opt out of Twitter tracking by implementing the “do not track” functionality in their web browser or mobile device. Additionally, within your Twitter account settings, you can uncheck the box next to “promoted content,” and this will remove the tracking capability.

Google Analytics remarketing has been implemented on this website.

First-party cookies are used to show relevant advertising to users who have previously visited the website.

Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you use by downloading a browser add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

 

1.1.8 What happens if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

We may be unable to provide you with products and services if you do not provide the requested personal information.

 

1.1.9 How do we hold your personal information and manage the quality and security of your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure:

  • personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, relevant and not misleading;
  • to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by storing it in secure servers and on a secure record management system; and
  • Where permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

​​

1.1.10 Do we transfer personal information overseas?

We are unlikely to transfer your personal information overseas. In the event we transfer your personal information outside Australia, we will inform you prior to the transfer and comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to transborder data flows.

 

1.1.11 Links to other Websites

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other websites that are linked to ours.

 

1.1.12 How can you access your information and contact us?

Please contact us if you would like to seek access to or correct the personal information we hold about you.

By Mail: Privacy Officer

__________________ (Address)

By email: _________________________ (Email)

Subject to the Privacy Act, we will, if practicable, generally provide you with access to your personal information and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you that is inaccurate or out of date. We will provide you with reasons if you cannot access your personal information or if the information cannot be updated.

 

1.1.13 How we handle complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how Teklada PTY LTD has collected or used your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address listed above via e-mail or mail.

Your concern or complaint will be directed to the appropriate complaint manager, who will consider and respond to your complaint within 7 days.

It is our intention to use our best efforts to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. However, if you are unhappy with our response, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, who may investigate your complaint further.

 

1.1.14 Further information

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.